CNC Machining Services Quality Control
There is a well-worn rule in manufacturing that a defect costs roughly ten times more to fix at each successive stage of the chain. At the machine, a bad part costs the scrap value of the stock. At your incoming inspection, it costs the part plus freight and the inspection hour. On your assembly line, it costs a stoppage. In your customer's hands, it costs a return, a reputation, and possibly a contract.
The rule explains why the supplier's internal quality system is your cost control, not just their problem. Everything a shop does to catch a defect at the machine — SPC charts, in-process checks, CMM verification before boxing — is a discount on the rework bill you would otherwise pay downstream. The cheapest defect is the one that never ships, and the supplier that keeps defects at the machine is the supplier that keeps them off your ledger.
How does Cpk translate into scrap and rework cost?
Cpk is a single number that tells you how comfortably a process fits inside its tolerance band, and therefore how often it is likely to fall out of it. A process running at a low Cpk sits close to the edge of spec, so natural variation keeps spilling parts out of tolerance, and those parts become your scrap and rework. A process running at a high Cpk sits well inside the band, so almost every part lands in spec and almost nothing migrates downstream.
This factory holds Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and ≥ 1.33 on general ones, which is the discipline expected of automotive-grade work. A representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm) ran at Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim), comfortably inside that band. Capability at that level is not a slogan — it is the number that predicts how much scrap and rework you will not have to pay for, and it is the closest thing machining has to a forward price on failure cost.
How is incoming material verified?
Quality control starts before the first cut, because a part machined from the wrong alloy is wrong no matter how well it is machined. Every incoming material lot is checked by XRF spectrometer against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine. That single step catches a mixed or substituted lot at the door, where it is a paperwork problem, rather than on your dock, where it is a rejection and a replacement.
The check matters because alloy is not always visible. Two stainless grades can look identical and perform very differently, and a supplier that trusts the label rather than the measurement is gambling with your part's function. Verifying material by composition against the certificate is the cheapest insurance in the whole process — it costs minutes and prevents the cost of an entire batch built from the wrong stock.
How is process control documented?
A quality system is only as good as the evidence it produces, and process control here is documented the way automotive buyers require. SPC control charts track key characteristics through production; APQP and PPAP packages — process flow, control plan, PFMEA, and SPC — are run on customer programs; and every critical dimension is verified on a Hexagon GLOBAL S CMM rather than taken on faith.
The discipline shows in the paperwork. A real control plan names the critical characteristics, the sampling frequency, and the reaction when a point drifts; a real SPC chart shows measured values and a computed Cpk, not a one-line "passed." When a supplier can hand you that documentation, you are buying a measured process, not a promise, and a measured process is one you can hold accountable when the numbers move.
How are parts traced back to the raw material?
Traceability is the difference between containing a problem and guessing at it. The MES/ERP system records the full chain on every lot: raw material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results. If a non-conformance ever surfaces, the factory can tell you exactly which lot, which machine, and which operator produced it, and isolate the affected parts instead of recalling an entire order.
For regulated industries that traceability is a requirement; for everyone else it is cheap insurance against the worst kind of cost — the one where you cannot prove which parts are bad and have to treat them all as suspect. Material is XRF-checked against the mill certificate so the chain begins with a verified alloy, and that verification runs on every job, not just automotive ones.
Which certifications back the quality system?
A certificate is a pre-audit you get for free: it tells you a shop already runs a documented, third-party-surveilled system, so you do not have to verify it from scratch. This factory holds three, with scope stated honestly rather than dressed up.
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Machining of metal parts |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Manufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3) |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management related to machining of metal parts |
Honest scope note: IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3. We are a build-to-print manufacturer — if your program needs us to own design responsibility, say so up front and we will scope it accordingly rather than over-promise.
What inspection equipment verifies the parts?
The inspection bench is the same class of equipment a buyer would use to audit the factory, and that matters, because a shop that measures with a ruler cannot vouch for a micron. The floor runs 20+ inspection instruments, and the results are documented rather than assumed.
- Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs for dimensional verification, plus a gear measuring center and vision measuring machines.
- KEYENCE VK-X3000 laser microscope and SURFCOM 1800D for surface finish and profile.
- XRF (iCHEQ) spectrometer for incoming material composition checks against the mill certificate.
- HVS-1000A micro-Vickers hardness tester, Fischer coating thickness gauge, salt spray and tensile testers.
How does PPAP work, and which level do you need?


PPAP — the production part approval process — is how automotive and many industrial buyers confirm that a supplier can make the part, at rate, to the drawing, before production is released. It is a package of documents: the dimensional report, the material certificate, the process flow, the control plan, the PFMEA, and the capability study, assembled so you can sign off on the process rather than on a single sample.
PPAP comes in levels, and the level sets how much evidence you see. Level 3 is the common default, with the full package submitted to the customer; lower levels submit less, and Level 5 holds the package for audit at the supplier. The right level is set by your industry and your risk, not by habit — a simpler part with a mature process needs less evidence than a new safety-critical part. What matters for total cost is that the supplier can produce the package on demand, because a shop that cannot run PPAP cannot hold a regulated program's approval.
| PPAP level | What the customer receives | Typical use |
|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Warrant only | Simple, low-risk parts with a mature process |
| Level 3 | Warrant, dimensional report, material cert, control plan, capability study | The common default for automotive and industrial programs |
| Level 5 | Package held at the supplier for customer audit | Programs audited on site rather than by submission |
How do sampling and inspection plans keep failure cost low?

Inspection is the appraisal cost that keeps failure cost small, and the question is always how much to inspect. Three answers cover most work: first-article inspection on the first part of a run, sampling through the batch, and 100% inspection for the few dimensions where a failure is catastrophic. The plan should match the risk — the cost of a missed defect against the cost of measuring every part.
A supplier with a high Cpk needs less inspection, because the process is already sitting well inside the band; a supplier running near the limit needs more, because the process is always about to spill out. That is the quiet link between capability and inspection cost: a capable process is cheaper to inspect, which is itself a line on the total-cost stack. When a shop can hand you a control plan that names the critical characteristics and the sampling frequency, you are buying a process whose inspection cost is already under control.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Best for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Best for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Best for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Best for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Best for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ready to buy quality you can measure, not just hear about?
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a quote with inspection documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does quality actually cost?
In short, Quality cost splits into prevention, appraisal, and failure. Prevention and appraisal — process control and inspection — are spent up front and are cheap.
How does Cpk translate into scrap and rework cost?
In short, Cpk measures how comfortably a process fits inside the tolerance band. A higher Cpk means fewer parts fall outside spec, so less scrap and rework migrate downstream to your bill.
How is incoming material verified?
Every incoming lot is checked by XRF spectrometer against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine, so a mixed or substituted alloy is caught at the door rather than discovered on your dock. The alloy you specify is the alloy you receive.
How are parts traced back to the raw material?
In short, The MES/ERP system records raw material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results for every lot. If a non-conformance surfaces, we can tell you which lot, machine, and operator, and contain the impact instead of replacing a whole order.
Which certifications back your quality system?
In short, ISO 9001:2015 (No. 116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (No.
Do you provide inspection reports with each shipment?
In short, Yes. CMM inspection reports, SPC charts, and material certificates ship with your parts, giving you documented evidence of what you received rather than a one-line pass.
What inspection equipment verifies the parts?
In short, Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs, vision measuring machines, a gear measuring center, a KEYENCE laser microscope, a SURFCOM profile and roughness machine, XRF spectrometer, hardness testers, coating thickness gauge, and salt spray and tensile testers — 20+ inspection instruments across the floor.
Why is a defect cheapest to catch at the machine?
In short, A defect caught at the machine costs the scrap value of the stock; the same defect caught at your assembly line costs a stoppage, and at your customer it costs a return and a reputation. Keeping defects at the machine through SPC and inspection is effectively a discount on your downstream rework bill.
Continue reading: CNC Machining Services Factory · CNC Machining Services · CNC Machining Services Parts Manufacturer
Standards referenced on this page
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use



